Saturday , November 16 2019
Home / unitedkingdom / Australian boxer died in a "body-kick" accident during training after overcoming cancer twice – The Sun

Australian boxer died in a "body-kick" accident during training after overcoming cancer twice – The Sun



Australian boxer Dwight Ritchie died at the age of 27 after a strange accident in training.

The father of the three was fighting with Michael Zerefa as he collapsed on his way back to his corner after a devastating body shoot and could not revive.

    Boxer Dwight Ritchie, 27, died during a sparring with Michael Zerefa

3

Boxer Dwight Ritchie, 27, died during a sparring with Michael ZerefaCredit: Getty Images – Getty

Ritchie, a former super heavyweight, met up with Tommy Browne on December 6 in Melbourne and rose to a light environment.

Promoter Jake Ellis confirmed the tragic news on social media.

Ellis wrote: “The war comes with sadness and shock to explain that cowboy Dwight Ritchie is sadly dead by doing what he loves today.

“As Dwight's organizer and friend, it's unbearable to accept the tragic news that has just emerged.

W Dwight will be remembered by the boxing fraternity as one of the brightest talents that represent exactly how the fighting style lives in Australia.

“RIP Cowboy, you will be missed forever.”

Dwight Ritchie Dies at 27

Date of birth: 29/02/1992

Nickname: Cowboy Fighting

Nationality: Australian

Posture, attitude: Orthodox

Division: Super heavy weight

Professional registration: 19-2

Last Fight: He was defeated by UD to Tim Tszyu.

And others went to Twitter to pay tribute to Aussie, who was clearly a popular figure among his peers.

Australian boxer Luke Jackson tweeted: "Today we lost one of our own.

"I remember my professional debut on Dwight's card. I send my love to his family, loved ones, and all of Australia's boxing. RIP Dwight Ritchie."

Boxing commentator Ben Damon added: "The Australian boxer Dwight Ritchie confirmed the encouraging news that he died after a freaking training accident today. He was 27 years old. RIP Cowboy."

"Fighting Cowboy" had professional boxing boxing on August 19 and lost the last Tim Tszyu in August and lost the IBF Australasian Super Welter Title.

Tszyu wrote on Facebook: "Today we lost a champion in and out of the ring with the tragic transition of Dwight Ritchie.

Olarak As a group, we're all shattered, our thoughts and prayers go to the Ritchie family, we all take a moment to remember a great warrior and champion. "

She grew up in Shepparton, Victoria, and was first eaten at six months and a year later, twice as a baby again as cancer.

In August, Ritchie said, "I can't imagine my mother and grandmother suffering from back and forth travels to doctors in Melbourne.

“Fortunately, there has been no sign of return since then.”

Team Ellis Boxing created a Go Fund Me page, which aims to raise around £ 27,000 to financially support the three children he left behind.

    Ritchie left, losing his last match to Tim Tszyu in August, but was preparing for his next match in December.

3

Ritchie left, losing his last match to Tim Tszyu in August, but was preparing for his next match in December.Credits: Getty Images – Getty
    A Go Fund Me page was created to try and raise money for the three children he left behind.

3

A Go Fund Me page was created to try and raise money for the three children he left behind.Credits: Getty Images – Getty


Source link