Friday , September 24 2021

Greek entries of the day (27/7)



This is the current program of Greek athletes at the Olympic Games (27/7). Never miss a minute of the action with SPORT24.

Day 5 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on Tuesday 27/7 will also be packed with Greece, as seven Greek athletes will compete in individual events alongside the National Polo.

Of course, Vasiliki Karahaliou’s “fight” for the medal in the Women’s Sailing Laser Radial stands out, as well as Stefanos Tsitsipas and Maria Sakkari’s races in the 2nd and 3rd rounds of the men’s singles.

Panagiotis Gionis will be qualifying for the first time in the 3rd round of the table tennis tournament, while Alexis Danatsidis (judo), Ioannis Mitakis (sailing – Men’s Finn) will also enter the Games, while Dimitris Markos will take part in the qualifiers. swimming (800m freestyle for men).

On the contrary, Costas Egglezakis was unlucky and decided to retire due to an injury he could not overcome.

National Polo, on the other hand, will face Italy in their second match after their victory against Hungary.

The program of Greek athletes at the Olympic Games today (27/7):

swimming

Tokyo Aquatics Center

800m Men’s Freestyle – Qualifying Series

-Second series (14:21): Dimitris Markos

TENNIS

Ariake Tennis Center Court

-Second round in men’s singles (5:00): Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Francis Tiafoe (USA)

-Third women’s singles third round (09:00): Maria Sakkari vs Alina Svitolina (Ukraine)

POLO

Tatsumi Water Polo Center

-Group A match (09:30): Italy – Greece

JUDO

Nippon Budokan Mat 1 (05:00-09:30)

-Category -81k. Men: Qualification: Alexis Danatsidis – Antoine Valois-Fortier (Canada)

-Category -81k. Men: Quarterfinals – Alexis Danatsidis (if qualified)

11:00 – 13:50

Category -81k. Men: Repeach – Alexis Danatsidis (if qualified)

Category -81k. Men: Semi-Finals – Alexis Danatsidis (if qualified)

Category -81k. Men: Bronze Games – Alexis Danatsidis (if qualified)

Category -81k. Men: Final – Alexis Danatsidis (if qualified)

PING PONG

Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium (Table 1)

-Men only: Third round (4:00): Panagiotis Gionis vs Jungsik Zeong (South Korea)

-Men only: Round of 16 (10:30-15:30) – Panagiotis Gionis (if qualified)

SAIL

Fujisawa

-Laser Radial Women – Races 5-6 (06:05): Basel Karahalli – Races 5

Kamakura

-Finn Men: Sail 1-2 (07:05): Ioannis Mitakis – Sail 1

* NS SPORT24 It is at the heart of world sports at the Tokyo Olympics. Constant sports information and news about the program of Greek entries, the medal table of all participating countries and the achievements of Greek Athletes at the Olympic Games!

Don’t miss any moment of the action of the Olympic Games by following SPORT24 on Google News!

SOURCE: RESEARCH – EIA / COLLABORATION ORGANIZATION


Source link